Sarah Lee Meyer's Genealogy Web Site

Kart, Leibel (Louis)

Male 1872 - 1949  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Kart, Leibel (Louis) 
    Born 25 Aug 1872  Lvova, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    A.k.a.
    • "Louis" Leib
    Occupation
    • Tailor
    Religion
    • Orthodox
    Yahrzeit Date
    • 9 Kislev 5710
    Died 30 Nov 1949  Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Home Of Peace, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I672  Sarah Meyer's Worldwide Family
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 

    Father Kart, Motel,   b. Kolonie L'vova, Kherson Gebernya, Ukraine, Russia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Kolonie L'vova, Kherson Gebernya, Ukraine, Russia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Edelberg, Judith (Eudice),   b. Abt 1854 , Kolonie L'vova, Kherson Gebernya, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1879 , Kolonie L'vova, Kherson Gebernya, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 25 years) 
    Married Abt 1872   Russia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F357  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Schlamovitch, Hinda,   b. 20 Dec 1881, Lvova, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Nov 1979, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 97 years) 
    Married 25 Jan 1900  Lvova, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Kart, Irving (Isidore) L.,   b. 18 Oct 1901, Lvova, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Oct 1990, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     2. Kart, Gilbert,   b. 03 Jul 1904, Lvova, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 05 Jun 1986, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     3. Kart, Juliet,   b. 11 Feb 1914, Chicago, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 01 Dec 2009, Calabasas, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years)
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 
    Family ID F334  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Lived in North Dakota with Pesach, grew up in Minneapolis and
      Chicago. Finally settled in Long Beach
      Cemetery records disagree with dob by 1 year (1872) and dod by
      one day.


Content Copyright 2016 Sarah Lee Meyer